UN Global Compact Network Georgia, with the support of the Swedish Government and the USAID Civic Engagement Program, in 2022 organized the the fifth corporate responsibility award competition – “Business for SDGs”.
The nominations were selected according to the “Sustainable Development Goals” adopted by the United Nations in 2015. A total of 128 applications were submitted to this year’s contest, which were evaluated by a jury consisting of Georgian and foreign members.
Winners were announced in the following nominations:
SDG 4 – Quality Education (Winner – Bank of Georgia)
SDG8 – Decent work and Economic Growth (Winner – Bank of Georgia)
SDG9 – Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure (Winner-Liberty Bank)
SDG12 – Responsible Consumption and Production (Winner-Polyvim)
SDG16 – Peace and Justice Strong Institutions (Winner – TBC Bank)
SDG17 – Partnerships for the Goals (Winners Qwerty – Supergmiri)
Winners were awarded by the The Ambassador of the United States, H.E. Ms. Kelly Degnan, Ambassador of Sweden, H.E. Mr. Ulrik Tideström, Ambassador of Japan to Georgia, H.E. Mr. Akira Imamura, Deputy Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia, Mr. Stefan Sirbu, EBRD Regional Director for the Caucasus, Ms. Catarina Bjorlin Hansen, First Secretary of the Embassy of Ukraine, Mr. Oleksandr Shulha and the Adviser of President of National Bank of Georgia, Mr. Giorgi Bakradze.
Also, for outstanding efforts to champion SDGs special nomination of Global Compact Network Georgia was awarded to Nino Kvernadze, Executive Director at Adjara Group Hotels.
For the third time, media representatives who prepared materials to raise public awareness on corporate responsibility were also awarded in the nomination Media for Responsible Business in Georgia. The award was given to Mariam Vachnadze (business partner) for the best TV story prepared on the topic of corporate responsibility, and to Aleksandre Gvinadze (Radio Liberty) for the Best Digital Article.
The ceremony was attended by representatives of diplomatic corps, business sector, international organizations, government and media.
The Corporate Responsibility Award competition aims to develop the standards of corporate responsibility in the country and to encourage business involvement in the implementation of Sustainable Development Agenda.
UN Global Compact is the largest corporate sustainability initiative, and its vision is to create a sustainable and inclusive global economy for people, society and business.
The Global Compact Network Georgia was established in 2016 and its members include companies, business associations, non-governmental organizations, and academic institutions. The network aims to support the advancement of the UNGC 10 Principles in Georgia and contribute to the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals.