• Industry, Innovation, Infrastructure – Aldagi
• Responsible Production and Consumption – Crystal
• Partnerships for the Goal – HG, Welfare and Development Center, For the Better Future
• Media for Responsible Business – Oliko Tsiskarishvili (EcoFact); Eka Gazdeliani (Georgian Public Broadcaster)
This year, the competition had more than 70 applications, which were evaluated by international and local jury members, representing government, international organizations, UN bodies, UN Global Compact Local Networks, academia and leading multi-national enterprises.
According to Salome Zurabishvili, Executive Director of Global Compact Network Georgia: “Corporate Responsibility Award is for the progressive, value-based and responsible business, which through its products and every-day operations contributes to Sustainable Development Agenda 2030. It’s an award for companies that bring long-term benefits to both: the company and the society”.
The award allows winners to gain recognition among the peers; Increase their credibility and reputation among the consumers, partners and investors; Influence corporate responsibility development in Georgia, through sharing best practices.
UN Global Compact is the largest corporate sustainability initiative, and its vision is to create a sustainable and inclusive global economy for people, society and business.
The Global Compact Network Georgia was established in 2016 and its members include companies, business associations, non-governmental organizations, and academic institutions. The network aims to support the advancement of the UNGC 10 Principles in Georgia and contribute to the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals.