Business contributes to sustainable development through partnerships with different stakeholders.
• Cooperation with various stakeholders – local or international organizations to achieve sustainable development goals.
Note. It means a non-entrepreneurial legal entity. (eg: civil society, international organization or association, etc.)
Sustainable Finance
The business significantly contributes towards fostering Sustainable Finance in Georgia.
• Issuing green/social/sustainable/sustainability-linked bonds and providing loans to finance environmentally and socially sustainable projects, such as renewable energy infrastructure, energy-efficient buildings, or sustainable transportation.
• Issuing investment funds specifically dedicated to financing projects aligned with the SDGs, such as clean energy, affordable housing, sustainable agriculture, or clean water and sanitation.
• Prioritizing investments in projects or businesses that generate measurable social and environmental impact alongside financial returns.
• Providing financial services to vulnerable groups such as low-income individuals or communities, empowering them to improve their livelihoods through entrepreneurship, education, and access to basic services.
• Demonstrating commitment to sustainability through integrating environmental, social, and governance (ESG) considerations into their business strategies, operations, and supply chains.
• Introducing innovative financing mechanisms to address specific sustainable development challenges, such as crowdfunding platforms for clean energy projects, carbon offset markets, or social impact bonds and loans.
• Providing financing, technical assistance, and policy advice to support sustainable development initiatives.