• Sustainable Cities and Communities APM Terminals Poti
• Responsible Consumption and Production- Leader
• Partnerships for the Goals EFES Georgia and Association Our Home – Georgia
TBC Bank was awarded the Special Award of the Global Compact Network Georgia for its outstanding contribution to the Sustainable Development Goals.
In 2021, the media representatives award of Media for Responsible Business in Georgia was held for the second time. Borjomi TV journalist Nino Vartapetiani won the Best TV Story on Corporate Responsibility and Radio Holding Fortuna journalist Dedika Kalatozi won the Best Article (Digital).
This year 124 applications from companies were submitted at the first stage, and as a result of technical selection, 94 full applications were shortlisted for the second stage. A total of 23 applications were submitted in the category of Media for Responsible Business.
Applications were evaluated by international and local jury members.
The award allows winners to gain recognition among the peers; Increase their credibility and reputation among the consumers, partners and investors; Influence corporate responsibility development in Georgia, through sharing best practices.
UN Global Compact is the largest corporate sustainability initiative, and its vision is to create a sustainable and inclusive global economy for people, society and business.
The Global Compact Network Georgia was established in 2016 and its members include companies, business associations, non-governmental organizations, and academic institutions. The network aims to support the advancement of the UNGC 10 Principles in Georgia and contribute to the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals.