Ole Lund Hansen – Chief of Global Operations at UN Global Compact,
Marcel Engel – Executive Director of the UN Global Compact Network Germany,
Steve Kenzie – Executive Director of the UN Global Compact Network UK and
Cristina Sanchez – Executive Director of the UN Global Compact Network Spain.
For outstanding efforts to champion SDGs, the SDG Pioneer award – a special UN Global Compact Network Georgia award in the large business category was presented to Natika Berdzuli, Head of Strategic Communications at Tegeta Holding (Large Business Category), and Eter Chachibaia, Chief Operating Officer at MBC (SME Category).
For the fourth time, media representatives who prepared materials to raise public awareness on corporate sustainability were also awarded in the nomination Media for Responsible Business in Georgia. The award was given to Shalva Sumbadze, a journalist from Georgian Public Broadcaster  for the best TV story prepared on the topic of corporate responsibility, and Nuka Stepnadze, a journalist from “SKnews.ge” for the Best Digital Article.
The ceremony was attended by representatives of companies participating in the competition, the diplomatic corps, the United Nations Global Compact headquarters and European local networks, international organizations, various state agencies, and the media.
Additional Information:
UN Global Compact is the largest corporate sustainability initiative, and its vision is to create a sustainable and inclusive global economy for people, society and business.
The Global Compact Network Georgia was established in 2016 and its members include companies, business associations, non-governmental organizations, and academic institutions. The network aims to support the advancement of the UNGC 10 Principles in Georgia and contribute to the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals.