Corporate Sustainability Award 2023 “Business for SDGs”
Corporate Sustainability Award will be held for the sixth time in Georgia this year with the initiative of the UN Global Compact Network Georgia, with the support from the Swedish Government and the USAID Civil Society Engagement Program. The award aims to develop the standards of corporate responsibility in the country and to encourage business involvement in the implementation of Sustainable Development Agenda.
Corporate Sustainability Award 2023 “Business for SDGs” is intended for companies that operate in the Georgian market. This is an award for business which is progressive, modern value-based; operating based on the high standards, that work towards sustainable development and bring long-term benefits to both: the company and the society.
Terms and conditions of the award:
→ The author of the project/initiative must be an entrepreneurial legal entity (small, medium or large enterprise) operating in Georgia;
→ Submitted project/initiative must correspond to the award nominations;
→ Submitted project initiative should be ongoing or completed in 2022-2023;
→ The company can submit several applications in different nominations.
SDG 4 – Quality Education:
SDG 7 – Affordable and Clean Energy;
SDG 8 – Decent Work and Economic Growth;
SDG 10 – Reduced Inequalities;
SDG 12 – Responsible Consumption and Production;
SDG 17 – Partnerships for Sustainable Development.
This year, for the first time, the received applications will be reviewed in two categories: Large business and Small and Medium businesses.
Stages of the award:
The award will be held in two stages: